Less Jojoba Oil

 Less Jojoba Oil

 

Jojoba oil is a natural marvel. It does not oxidize, has an anti-inflammatory effect, contains valuable vitamins, stores moisture, and it is extremely skin-friendly. And the very special thing: Jojoba oil is not even an oil.

 

 

Less Jojoba Oil

 

The oil is a wax

Jojoba oil is in fact a wax – the only liquid vegetable wax found in nature. It is pressed from the seeds of the fruit of the jojoba bush. The evergreen jojoba bush is native to the Sonora Desert, which stretches across parts of Mexico, California and Arizona. The American Tohono O'Odham Indians pronounced it with a soft "H", which is still used for jojoba today: Ho-Hoh-Ba.

 

 

Less Jojoba Oil

 

Protects the skin and stores moisture

In contrast to plant oils, jojoba oil consists of over 90 percent long-chain wax esters, which are very similar to the esters that make up the sebum of human skin. Jojoba oil and sebum can therefore bind excellently and form a fine, non-occlusive lipid film on the skin. This wafer-thin layer keeps moisture in the skin without clogging the pores. In addition, the layer prevents inflammation foci, as jojoba oil has an antimicrobial effect and cannot be metabolized by many microorganisms. The result is a bolstered upper skin layer and a smooth and matte complexion.

 

 

Less Jojoba Oil

 

Oxidation stable and cell renewing

Jojoba oil has an extraordinary resistance to oxidative processes. It is ideally suited as a base oil in oil blends to stabilize sensitive oils and it even offers natural sun protection (sun protection factor 3–4). The contained vitamin E, provitamin A and other antioxidants help in cell renewal, stimulate collagen formation and increase the elasticity of the skin.

 

 

Less Jojoba Oil

 

A treat for every skin

This variety of skin-caring properties makes jojoba oil a fantastic active ingredient for all skin types. Dry and mature skin can store moisture better thanks to jojoba oil and is cared for in a smooth and supple way as a result of its pleasant consistency. For oily or acne-prone skin, jojoba oil has an anti-inflammatory, matting effect and regulates sebum production with its non-greasy properties.

High-quality and organic virgin jojoba oil is therefore contained in both of our two Less facial oils.

 

 

Less Skin Care

 

Shop Less Face Oils